收集及使用個人資料守則

香港資訊科技界工會(本會)盡力遵守及執行《個人資料(私隱)條例》中所列載的規定,確保儲存的個人私隱及個人資料得到充份保護、準確無誤,及有妥善的儲存方法。為確保你能充分了解本會收集及使用你所提供的個人資料,請細閱本守則。

  1. 收集資料目的及使用準則
    • 本會將依照在收集資料時所說明之目的去使用該等資料。
    • 為符合《職工會條例》及本會章程的條款,本會必須取得足夠個人資以審批你的會籍申請。
    • 向本會提供個人資料純屬自願,如你未能提供足夠個人資料,本會可能無法有效處理你的申請或提供有關服務。
    • 本會可能使用你的個人資料(包括姓名、性別、任職單位及職位資料、個人聯絡資料、任職單位聯絡資料等),作下述用途:
      1. 處理申請及報名、發出收據、各項通告、各類研究、分析及統計、收集意見;及
      2. 任何符合《職工會條例》及本會章程規定的會務和工作;
      3. 日後藉電子郵件或其他形式的傳訊方法,定期向你發放會務訊息,包括有關職工權益、IT專業、本會籌辦的事務及工作報告等訊息;
    • 你可隨時並免費要求本會停止使用你個人資料作 iii. 部所述的用途。
  2. 查閱及更新個人資料
    • 除了《個人資料(私隱)條例》規定的豁免範圍外,你有權就本會備存有關你的個人資料作出查閱、更改你的個人資料,但已達成使用目的後而刪除的個人資料除外。

你可以聯絡本會,以書面提出 1 或 2 所述的要求:

名稱:香港資訊科技界工會

電郵 : [email protected]

聯絡地址 : 九龍油麻地彌敦道557-559號永旺行7樓

Guideline on Collection and Use of Personal Data

Hong Kong Information Technology Workers’ Union (ITWU) undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to ensure that personal data kept are accurate and securely kept. To ensure you are well informed of the collection and use of personal data by ITWU, please read this guideline carefully.

  1. Purposes of Collection and Guideline on Use of Personal Data
    • ITWU will use the personal data collected from a data subject for the purposes stated at the time of collection only.
    • ITWU shall, in compliance with the Trade Unions Ordinance and ITWU’s Constitution,, collect sufficient personal data in order to process your ITWU membership application.
    • The provision of your personal data to ITWU is voluntary. However, failure to provide sufficient personal data to ITWU may result in difficulties in processing your application or providing services to you.
    • ITWU may use your personal data (including name, sex, data of employment unit and appointments held, personal contacts, employment unit’s contacts, etc.) for the following purposes:
      1. handling application, issuing receipt, various notices, researches, and collecting and analyzing opinions;
      2. any union affairs and work in compliance with the Trade Unions Ordinance and ITWU’s Constitution; and
      3. regularly delivering news and information of the union, regarding labour rights, the teaching profession, ITWU’s work and its report, etc., via mail, email or other means of communication.
    • Upon your request at any time and at no charge, ITWU will cease to use your personal data for the purposes listed in iii.
  2. Access to and Correction of Personal Data
    • Apart from the exemptions provided under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data held by ITWU. However, it will not include the personal data deleted after the achievement of the purpose.

To do so (1 or 2), you should make a written request to the following:

Name : Hong Kong Information Technology Workers’ Union

Email : [email protected]

Address : 7th Floor, Wing Wong Building, 557-559 Nathan Road, Yau Ma Tei, Kowloon